This new FMCSA Enforcement Policy rescinds the 2016 guidance memo and provides direction for federal commercial moto
[…] The Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration has issued an Internal Agency Enforcement Policy to implement the English Language Proficiency requirement as an out-of-service violation for CMV drivers.
On April 28, 2025, President Trump signed an Executive Order directing the FMCSA to strengthen the English Proficiency Requirements for Commercial Motor Vehicle Operators. Under 49 CFR 391.11(b)(2), commercial motor vehicle drivers must "read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to understand highway traffic signs and signals in the English language, to respond to official inquiries, and to make entries on reports and records."
The Order states that this requirement has not been enforced in recent years, and a 2016 FMCSA guidance memorandum downgraded the English language requirement to a civil penalty.